Botanical Name: Lavendula Angustifolia

Country of Origin: United States of America

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Type of Cultivation: Organic not Certified

Constituents:
Linalool 33.23%
Linalyl acetate 31.29%
terpinen-4-ol 3.85% 
Lavandulyl acetate 3.81%
beta-Caryophyllene 3.12%
1,8-Cineole 0.88%

Lavender

$16.00Price
Size
  • Lavender is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. Lavender is beneficial for cleansing cuts and wounds and is ideal for skin care, since it prevents the build up of excess sebum, a skin oil that bacteria feed on. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. Apply on location as desired. Has been used on the face to alleviate symptoms caused by exposure to poison ivy and in open wounds. Safe for use on small children. When using Lavender on burns or wounds, it is of great importance to be sure the lavender oil is pure and not adulterated with synthetic linaloool and linalyl acetate. Frequency: Approximately 118 MHz

© 2012 by  Acadiana Lymphatic Center

Acadiana Lymphatic Center Logo.jpeg

109 Hamilton Place Lafayette LA 70501

(337) 501.5759